ChatonboChatonbo
Solutions
TemplatesTry ItUse CasesPricingCompareResearchIntegrationsDocsBlog
LoginStart Free Trial
Chatonbo Research, October 2026

What share of a store’s orders follow an AI chat? 2026 data from 8 Shopify stores

On 8 Shopify stores with an AI chat assistant, 12.6% of all orders (62 of 493) followed a chat conversation in the 60 days to October 28, 2026; the per-store share ran from 4.5% to 26.3% with a median of 11.8%, and orders that followed a chat were about 19% of revenue at the median store. The assistant produced 10.4 orders per 100 conversations. There was no consistent lift in average order value: chat-attributed orders were worth more than other orders on 4 of the 8 stores and less on the other 4.

Key statistics

  1. 12.6% of all orders on 8 Shopify stores with an AI chat assistant followed a chat conversation, 62 of 493 orders in the 60 days to October 28, 2026 (493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).
  2. 11.8% is the median store's share of orders that followed an AI chat, with a per-store range of 4.5% to 26.3% across the 8 stores (493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).
  3. 19% of revenue at the median store came from orders that followed an AI chat, with a per-store range of 3.7% to 41.7%, each share computed in the store's own currency (493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).
  4. 10.4 chat-attributed orders per 100 AI chat conversations on online stores, 62 orders from 596 storefront conversations (493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).
  5. 4 of 8 Shopify stores had a higher average order value on orders that followed an AI chat than on their other orders, and 4 of 8 had a lower one, so the data shows no consistent order value lift (493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).
  6. 17.6% of revenue and 12.7% of orders on the five USD stores came from orders that followed an AI chat, $69,750 of $395,218 and 56 of 441 orders (USD stores among 493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).
  7. $1,245 was the average chat-attributed order on the five USD stores against $845 for other orders, a pooled gap produced by one high-ticket store with an average order of $2,853 (USD stores among 493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).
  8. 7.6% of orders followed an AI chat on the largest store in the sample (263 orders, 74 conversations) against 21.7% on the second largest (129 orders, 277 conversations), so the share tracks how many shoppers open the chat, not store size (493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).
  9. 5 of 8 Shopify stores with an AI chat assistant had more chat conversations than orders in the 60 days to October 28, 2026 (493 Shopify orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront chat conversations on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026).

Download the data (CSV)

Free to cite and reuse with attribution to Chatonbo (CC BY 4.0).

How many orders follow a chat

Every order a store received in the 60 days, from Shopify, against the orders Chatonbo could tie to a conversation. “Followed a chat” means the shopper talked to the assistant and later ordered; it does not mean the chat caused the order.

12.6%

of all orders on the 8 stores followed a chat conversation: 62 of 493.

One order in eight across the whole sample. The figure is a count of orders, not of revenue, so the five currencies in the sample do not mix.

Source: Shopify orders and chat-attributed orders on 8 Shopify stores with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026

11.8%

is the median store’s share, and the range runs from 4.5% to 26.3%.

Three stores sit between 10% and 13%, one at 7.6%, one at 4.5%, and three above 20%. The store with the lowest share (G) and the store with the highest (F) had a similar order count (22 and 19), so the spread is not a size effect.

Source: Per-store share of orders, 8 Shopify stores, August 30 to October 28, 2026

10.4

orders per 100 conversations: 62 chat-attributed orders from 596 storefront conversations.

Close to the 9.3% order rate in the Chat to purchase 2026 study, which used a different window, store set and matching rule. On 5 of the 8 stores the assistant handled more conversations than the store took orders.

Source: Storefront conversations and chat-attributed orders, 8 Shopify stores, August 30 to October 28, 2026

Revenue and order value

Revenue shares are computed inside each store in its own currency. Pooled money figures use only the five USD stores (B, C, F, G, H).

19%

of revenue at the median store came from orders that followed a chat.

The per-store share of revenue ran from 3.7% to 41.7%, with the median between 18.3% and 19.6%. On the five USD stores pooled, chat-attributed orders were 12.7% of orders and 17.6% of revenue ($69,750 of $395,218).

Source: Per-store share of revenue, 8 Shopify stores; pooled figure from the 5 USD stores, August 30 to October 28, 2026

4 of 8

stores had a higher average order value on chat-attributed orders. The other 4 had a lower one.

There is no consistent order value lift in this data. The pooled USD figure ($1,245 attributed against $845 for other orders) looks like a lift, but it is produced by one high-ticket store (B, average order $2,853) and disappears store by store.

Source: Average order value, chat-attributed orders against all other orders, per store, August 30 to October 28, 2026

7.6%

share of orders on the largest store (263 orders), against 21.7% on the second largest (129 orders).

The two stores with the most orders sit at opposite ends of the range. What separates them is how many shoppers open the chat: store B handled 277 conversations for 129 orders, store C handled 74 conversations for 263 orders.

Source: Stores B and C, August 30 to October 28, 2026

Store by store

One row per store, in the store’s own currency. “Attributed” means the order followed a chat that captured the shopper’s email. Average order value (AOV) is in the store’s currency; “all” is every order in the window, “attributed” the chat-attributed orders, “other” the rest.

Per-store orders, chat-attributed orders, share of orders, share of revenue and average order value, August 30 to October 28, 2026
StoreCurrencyOrdersAttributedConversationsShare of ordersShare of revenueAOV allAOV attributedAOV other
AGBP2439012.5%10.2%99.280.9101.8
BUSD1292827721.7%18.3%2,8532,4072,976
CUSD26320747.6%8.5%95.1105.994.2
DAUD101310.0%41.7%373.41,557241.8
EEUR1821511.1%29.3%134.4354.5106.9
FUSD1955626.3%27.3%24.425.324.1
GUSD221384.5%3.7%62.050.862.5
HUSD824325.0%19.6%43.434.046.5
All 8mixed4936259612.6%median 19%no pooled AOV across currencies
USD onlyUSD4415648812.7%17.6%8961,245845

Source: Shopify Admin API orders (excluding test, cancelled and voided) and Chatonbo chat-attributed orders, August 30 to October 28, 2026. The USD row pools stores B, C, F, G and H: $395,218 in orders, $69,750 of it attributed. Stores D and E have 1 and 2 attributed orders, so their revenue shares and attributed AOV rest on single orders.

How to estimate it for your own store

Take your monthly order count and apply the shares from the table. The central figure is 12.6% (the share across all 493 orders); the honest range is 4.5% to 26.3% (the lowest and highest store). A store that takes 200 orders a month would see about 25 of them follow a chat at the central figure (200 x 12.6% = 25.2), and between 9 (at 4.5%) and 53 (at 26.3%) across the range. For revenue, the median store saw about 19% of revenue come through chat-attributed orders, but with a range of 3.7% to 41.7% a store’s own figure can only come from its own data.

Worked example for a store with 200 orders a month
Your monthly ordersAt 4.5% (lowest store)At 12.6% (all orders)At 26.3% (highest store)
502613
20092553
1,00045126263

Orders that followed a chat, rounded to the nearest whole order. The second way to estimate: 10.4 orders per 100 conversations, so a store whose assistant handles 300 conversations a month would see about 31 orders follow a chat.

Two things move a store up the range. More shoppers opening the chat: the three stores above 20% each had at least two conversations per order, the store at 7.6% had one conversation for every three and a half orders. And more conversations that capture an email, because that is the only way an order gets linked; a store whose shoppers chat anonymously will measure a lower share than it really has.

What this does and does not show

This page answers the question “how much of a store’s business passes through the chat?” on eight real stores. It does not answer “how much does the chat add?”. Read the figures with these six limits.

  • “Followed a chat” is not “caused by chat”.

    An order is counted when the shopper who placed it had a conversation with the assistant. Some of those shoppers would have bought anyway. The study measures how much of a store’s business passes through the chat, not how much the chat adds. There is no control group.

  • The true share is higher, not lower.

    Attribution ties an order to a chat only when the conversation captured an email: the shopper left one in the chat, or asked for a back-in-stock alert, and the same email checked out. Shoppers who chatted and ordered without ever typing an email are counted as ordinary orders. 62 is therefore a floor for the number of orders that followed a chat, and 12.6% a floor for the share.

  • The window is 60 days because that is what Shopify returns.

    Shopify’s orders API gives an app the last 60 days of orders. The window is August 30 to October 28, 2026, for every store. It includes no Black Friday and no December.

  • Eight stores.

    Ten active installs had purchase attribution; one was a test store and one returned a frozen-store error, so eight remain. They range from 8 to 263 orders in the window, and on the USD stores the average order runs from $24 to $2,853. A sample this size shows a range, not a benchmark; the per-store table is the result.

  • Shares are computed per store, so currencies never mix.

    The stores sell in USD, GBP, EUR and AUD. Each share of orders and share of revenue is computed inside one store in its own currency; the medians and the range are taken across those per-store shares. The only pooled counts are order counts, which have no currency.

  • Revenue totals only on USD stores.

    The pooled revenue share (17.6%) and the pooled average order values ($1,245 against $845) use the five USD stores only. No exchange rate was applied to anything.

Methodology

Sample: 493 orders, 62 chat-attributed orders and 596 storefront conversations on 8 Shopify stores using the Chatonbo app with purchase attribution, August 30 to October 28, 2026. Orders come from the Shopify Admin API for every active install with purchase attribution and a working access token, any status, excluding test, cancelled and voided orders; Shopify returns the last 60 days, which sets the window. Ten installs qualified; one test store and one store that returned a frozen-store error were excluded. A chat-attributed order is a Shopify order whose checkout email matches an email the shopper left in a conversation with the assistant or used for a back-in-stock alert on that store; orders from shoppers who chatted without leaving an email are counted as ordinary orders. Conversations are storefront sessions per assistant in the same window; dashboard demo sessions are excluded. Share of orders, share of revenue and average order values are computed inside each store in its own currency (USD, GBP, EUR, AUD); the 12.6% headline is a count of orders across all eight stores and carries no currency; medians and the range are taken across the eight per-store shares; pooled revenue and average order value figures use the five USD stores only, with no exchange rate applied. No store is named; per-store rows are labelled A to H. Results are from stores that chose to enable attribution, not from every Chatonbo customer. The orders per 100 conversations figure (10.4) is computed on a different window, store set and matching rule from the 9.3% order rate in the Chat to purchase 2026 study and is not directly comparable to it.

Chat share of orders FAQ

Do AI chatbots increase ecommerce conversion rates?

What can be measured is the share of orders that follow a chat. On 8 Shopify stores using Chatonbo with purchase attribution, 12.6% of all orders (62 of 493) followed an AI chat conversation in the 60 days to October 28, 2026, and there were 10.4 orders per 100 conversations. The study has no control group, so it cannot say how many of those orders the chat caused; it shows that one order in eight passed through the assistant, with a per-store range of 4.5% to 26.3%.

How much revenue can an AI chatbot generate for a Shopify store?

At the median store in this study, orders that followed a chat were about 19% of revenue in the 60 days to October 28, 2026; the per-store range was 3.7% to 41.7%. Pooled across the five USD stores, chat-attributed orders were 17.6% of revenue ($69,750 of $395,218). To estimate for a store, multiply monthly orders by 12.6% for the central figure and by 4.5% and 26.3% for the range.

Does a chatbot raise the average order value?

Not consistently. Chat-attributed orders had a higher average value than other orders on 4 of the 8 stores and a lower one on the other 4. The pooled USD figure ($1,245 against $845) is produced by one high-ticket store with an average order of $2,853 and does not hold store by store.

Why does the share of orders vary so much from store to store?

The range was 4.5% to 26.3%, and it is not a size effect: the two largest stores (263 and 129 orders) sat at 7.6% and 21.7%. The difference is how many shoppers open the chat. The store at 21.7% handled 277 conversations for 129 orders; the store at 7.6% handled 74 conversations for 263 orders. On 5 of the 8 stores the assistant had more conversations than the store had orders.

How is an order linked to a chat in this study?

By email. Chatonbo ties a Shopify order to a conversation when the checkout email matches an email the shopper left in the chat or used for a back-in-stock alert. Shoppers who chatted and ordered without typing an email are not linked, so the 62 linked orders and the 12.6% share are floors, not estimates. Orders are from the Shopify Admin API for the 60 days to October 28, 2026, excluding test, cancelled and voided orders.

Can I cite these numbers?

Yes, with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). Use the quote line in the Cite this block. The data will be refreshed and the dates updated.

Cite this

The line to quote

On 8 Shopify stores with an AI chat assistant, 12.6% of all orders (62 of 493) followed a chat conversation in the 60 days to October 28, 2026, with a per-store range of 4.5% to 26.3%. Source: Chatonbo, Chat Share of Orders 2026, chatonbo.com/research/chat-share-of-orders-2026

Citation

Chatonbo (2026). What share of a store’s orders follow an AI chat? 2026 data from 8 Shopify stores. Chatonbo Research, October 29, 2026. https://chatonbo.com/research/chat-share-of-orders-2026

Free to quote with attribution (CC BY 4.0).

Related: Chat to purchase 2026 · Product cards in chat 2026 · Shopify sales agent

Measure it on your own store

Enter your store and Chatonbo drafts an assistant from your products in about two minutes. Purchase attribution is included on Shopify, so the share of orders that follow a chat shows up in your dashboard. 30-day free trial, then from $19/mo (free plan with the Shopify or Wix app).

Try it on my store
ChatonboChatonbo

AI-powered chatbot platform for sales, support, and lead capture.

Rated 5.0 out of 5 on the Shopify App Store (4 reviews)

© 2026 Chatonbo. All rights reserved.

Product

  • How It Works
  • Pricing
  • Lead CRM
  • Integrations
  • Documentation
  • Templates
  • Compare
  • Alternatives
  • Head-to-head comparisons
  • Research
  • Chatbot statistics
  • Chat Index (monthly)
  • State of Ecommerce Chat 2026
  • Lead generation statistics
  • Chat to purchase 2026
  • Customers
  • AI Visibility Checker
  • Chatbot cost calculator
  • Pricing guides
  • Glossary
  • Blog
  • Best AI chatbot for small business

Solutions

  • Sales Agent
  • Support Agent
  • Shopify Agent
  • WooCommerce Agent
  • Wix Agent
  • Webflow Agent
  • BigCommerce Agent
  • Squarespace Agent
  • E-commerce Agent
  • Lead Generation Agent
  • All Industries
  • Small Business
  • Lead Capture
  • Real Estate
  • Healthcare
  • Restaurants
  • Legal
  • Education

Guides

  • Zapier Integration
  • Webhook Setup
  • WordPress Install
  • Shopify Install
  • Wix Install
  • HubSpot CRM
  • Slack Notifications
  • Zendesk Escalation
  • Zoho CRM
  • Google Analytics

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • Help Center
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Affiliate Program
  • Chatbot Development Services
  • Authors
LanguagesEnglishEspañolPortuguêsFrançaisDeutschעברית