ChatonboChatonbo
Solutions
TemplatesTry ItUse CasesPricingCompareIntegrationsDocsBlog
LoginSign Up Free
BlogResearch
ResearchOctober 13, 20264 min read

Chatonbo Chat Index, September 2026: after-hours chats rise to 48.8%, shipping questions double ahead of Q4

AZ
Amit Zeno
Founder & CEO
Chatonbo Chat Index, September 2026: after-hours chats rise to 48.8%, shipping questions double ahead of Q4

On this page

What the Chat Index isSeptember 2026 at a glanceAfter-hours share climbed to 48.8%What visitors askedPhones and leads held steadyWhat to do with it before NovemberMethod, in shortFAQ

TL;DR: In September 2026, 48.8% of chats on live store and business websites started outside business hours, 56.1% happened on a phone, 12.0% ended with the visitor leaving contact details, and shipping questions doubled their share as stores entered the run-up to Q4. Same definitions as every month; the series lives at [chatonbo.com/research/chat-index](/research/chat-index).

What the Chat Index is

The Chat Index is a monthly set of shares computed from the AI assistants running on real Chatonbo customer websites: when visitors chat, on what device, how often a chat becomes a lead, and what they ask. It uses the same definitions as our [5,470-conversation study](/research/what-shoppers-ask-ai-chat-2026), published every month for completed months only, and is free to quote with attribution (CC BY 4.0). This is the September 2026 edition.

September 2026 at a glance

MeasureSeptember 2026August 2026June to September baseline
Chats starting outside 09:00 to 17:59, visitor's local time48.8%41.3%39%
Chats on a phone56.1%57.4%47.7%
Chats ending with contact details left12.0%12.0%12.8%
Chats asking for a human0.4%0.0%1.0%

After-hours share climbed to 48.8%

Nearly half of September's conversations began when nobody was at the desk, up seven points on August. Two things moved it: the mix of live assistants shifted toward stores in evening-heavy categories (home, hobby and gifting sites chat late), and daylight hours shrank in the northern hemisphere, which pushes browsing later. Either way, the practical reading is the same as the baseline, only stronger: an assistant that cannot answer on its own misses about half the questions.

What visitors asked

TopicShare of conversations
Product questions39.4%
Support and account help19.6%
Shipping and delivery16.3%
Pricing10.3%
Visitor wants to be contacted7.1%

Product questions stayed the largest topic, as they are every month. The mover was shipping and delivery at 16.3%, roughly double its share in the June to September study. That is the Q4 pattern starting early: "how long does delivery take", "do you ship to Canada", "will it arrive before the weekend". A store whose assistant cannot answer shipping times by destination is about to lose a sixth of its chats to a dead end.

Phones and leads held steady

56.1% of chats came from a phone, flat against August and well above the summer baseline of 47.7%. The lead rate, 12.0% of chats ending with a name, email or phone number, was unchanged. Only 0.4% of conversations asked for a human.

What to do with it before November

  1. Put delivery times by destination, cut-off times and the returns window on a page the assistant can read. Shipping is the fastest-growing question and the easiest to answer in advance.
  2. Treat the evening as the main shift. Half of your questions arrive then.
  3. Check the assistant on a phone screen: short answers, product cards, one tap to the cart.
  4. If you run a Black Friday offer, give the assistant the code and the rules. "Do you have a discount code?" is the most typed sentence on store sites.

Method, in short

Every conversation opened on the live website of a Chatonbo customer in the month, storefront sessions only. Internal workspaces, test chats and app-store review installs excluded. After hours: conversation start shifted by one fixed offset per visitor country falls outside 09:00 to 17:59. Phone: browser user agent. Lead: the visitor left a name, email or phone number. Topics: the assistant's own classification. Completed months only, when the month's sample is large enough to be meaningful. Full method and the baseline study: [What shoppers actually ask an AI chat assistant](/research/what-shoppers-ask-ai-chat-2026). Cite as "Chatonbo Chat Index, September 2026, chatonbo.com/research/chat-index".

FAQ

What share of website chats happened outside business hours in September 2026?

48.8% of storefront chats on live Chatonbo assistants started outside 09:00 to 17:59 in the visitor's local time in September 2026, up from 41.3% in August. The June to September baseline across 5,470 conversations is 39%. Source: Chatonbo Chat Index, September 2026, chatonbo.com/research/chat-index.

What did visitors ask store chatbots most in September 2026?

Product questions (39.4% of conversations), then support and account help (19.6%), shipping and delivery (16.3%) and pricing (10.3%). Shipping doubled its share against the summer baseline as stores entered the Q4 run-up.

How many website chats become a lead?

12.0% of storefront conversations in September 2026 ended with the visitor leaving a name, email or phone number, the same as August. Service and B2B sites convert far more chats to leads than online stores.

How is the Chat Index measured?

Every conversation opened on the live website of a Chatonbo customer in the month, storefront sessions only, with internal workspaces, test chats and app-store review installs excluded. After-hours uses one fixed offset per visitor country; phone share comes from the browser user agent; topics from the assistant's own classification. Completed months only, published at chatonbo.com/research/chat-index.

AZ

Written by

Amit Zeno

Founder & CEO · Chatonbo

Founder of Chatonbo. Building the AI chatbot platform small businesses actually use.

No signup required

See it work on your own website

Paste your URL and chat with an AI agent trained on your content - right now, in 60 seconds.

Try It on Your Website

Ready to try it yourself?

Deploy an AI chatbot on your website in 2-3 minutes.

Get Started for Free

Related articles

Do Shoppers Ask Chatbots for Discounts? Yes, More Than Anything Else (2026 Data)
September 19, 2026

Do Shoppers Ask Chatbots for Discounts? Yes, More Than Anything Else (2026 Data)

On live online stores, 7.0% of all visitor messages ask for a discount or promo code, ahead of product recommendations (4.7%), price (4.6%) and order status (4.2%). Here is what the data says and how a store should answer.

Order Tracking Questions in Store Chat: 4.2% of Messages, 16% Answered Badly (2026 Data)
September 19, 2026

Order Tracking Questions in Store Chat: 4.2% of Messages, 16% Answered Badly (2026 Data)

"Where is my order?" is the fourth most common thing shoppers ask a store chat, and the one the assistant most often gets wrong: 16% of order-status questions ended without a usable answer. Here is why, and what a good answer needs.

Do Website Visitors Want a Human Instead of a Chatbot? Only 1% Ask (2026 Data)
September 19, 2026

Do Website Visitors Want a Human Instead of a Chatbot? Only 1% Ask (2026 Data)

The fear that visitors reject an AI assistant does not show up in real conversations: 1.0% of 5,470 chats asked for a human, and 1.3% of storefront messages. What matters is what happens to that 1%: before we changed it, 40% of those requests dead-ended.

ChatonboChatonbo

AI-powered chatbot platform for sales, support, and lead capture.

Rated 5.0 out of 5 on the Shopify App Store (4 reviews)

© 2026 Chatonbo. All rights reserved.

Product

  • How It Works
  • Pricing
  • Lead CRM
  • Integrations
  • Documentation
  • Templates
  • Compare
  • Alternatives
  • Head-to-head comparisons
  • Research
  • Chatbot statistics
  • Chat Index (monthly)
  • State of Ecommerce Chat 2026
  • Customers
  • AI Visibility Checker
  • Chatbot cost calculator
  • Pricing guides
  • Glossary
  • Blog

Solutions

  • Sales Agent
  • Support Agent
  • Shopify Agent
  • WooCommerce Agent
  • Wix Agent
  • Webflow Agent
  • BigCommerce Agent
  • Squarespace Agent
  • E-commerce Agent
  • Lead Generation Agent
  • All Industries
  • Small Business
  • Lead Capture
  • Real Estate
  • Healthcare
  • Restaurants
  • Legal
  • Education

Guides

  • Zapier Integration
  • Webhook Setup
  • WordPress Install
  • Shopify Install
  • Wix Install
  • HubSpot CRM
  • Slack Notifications
  • Zendesk Escalation
  • Zoho CRM
  • Google Analytics

Company

  • About
  • Contact
  • Help Center
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • Affiliate Program
  • Chatbot Development Services
  • Authors
LanguagesEnglishEspañolPortuguêsFrançaisDeutschעברית